Privacy

Website Privacy Policy

Version 1.0, June 2014

By using this Website, you agree to the Social Research Centre’s Website Privacy Policy (“WPP”) set out below. This WPP applies only to our handling of your personal information via the Social Research Centre’s website.

Your personal information

The Social Research Centre recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about visitors to its site. Personal information held by the Social Research Centre may include:

  • your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses
  • telephone/mobile phone number, email address, and
  • occupation, health status and other details provided by you.

You can choose not to supply us with any part of this information although this may limit the level of service we can provide.

How we use your personal information  

The Social Research Centre will only use your personal information submitted on the website for the purpose for which it was submitted. This may include:

  • to verify your identity
  • to contact you regarding your participation in social research projects we are conducting on behalf of our clients 
  • to contact you regarding your interest in working at the Social Research Centre
  • to contact you in response to any enquiry you make, and
  • to send you information regarding any of the above.
Security of your personal information

The Social Research Centre strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information submitted to its site, and periodically reviews and updates its security measures in light of current technologies.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Although the Social Research Centre strives to protect your personal information, it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you may transmit to the Social Research Centre.

Once the Social Research Centre receives your transmission, however, it makes every effort to ensure its security on The Social Research Centre’s systems.

Collection of personal information

When visiting the Social Research Centre’s website, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements
  • the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to the Social Research Centre which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find
  • duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the Social Research Centre site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding, and
  • in order to optimise the Social Research Centre’s website and better understand its usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution.

Web cookies 

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies).

The Social Research Centre website does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

Miscellaneous

The Social Research Centre reviews its Privacy Policy periodically and reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this policy at any time. This page should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

Under this WPP, “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Further information

If you require further information about this WPP, or to ask for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information or wish to have your information corrected, please contact privacy@srcentre.com.au.

Please visit our privacy section at http://www.srcentre.com.au/privacy for further information on the Social Research Centre’s Privacy Program. Our Research Information Privacy Policy (“RIPP”) is available here as well as a number of other helpful resources concerning your right to privacy.